Printable Data Sheet Header

  Jump to downloads and documents

Nomex Elements, "MX" Media

(High Temperature Media, 99%+ removal efficiency to 5 µm)

Nomex High Temperature Filter Elements-MX Series
Line Drawing

Measurements


 Model
Number
MediaRated
Flow
Surface
Area
IDODHT
15MX Nomex350.503.004.382.31
19MX Nomex1001.503.004.384.75
31MX Nomex1952.303.635.754.75
231MX Nomex3004.503.635.759.50
35MX Nomex2754.004.757.884.81
235MX Nomex5708.304.757.889.63
335MX Nomex80012.004.757.8814.50
245MX Nomex88014.006.009.759.63
345MX Nomex110022.106.009.7514.50
275MX Nomex110019.008.0011.759.63
375MX Nomex150028.008.0011.7514.50
377MX Nomex182550.009.0014.6314.50
385MX Nomex330050.0014.0019.6314.50
485MX Nomex470575.0014.0019.6321.50
685MX Nomex6600100.0014.0019.6328.50
843MX Nomex550.602.383.882.75
849MX Nomex1152.002.575.004.75
851MX Nomex2904.503.505.888.75

Features

  • Filter change out differential: 15-20" H2O over initial delta P
  • Less maintenance
  • More durable than paper media
  • Moisture resistant
  • Handles hot air and oil mist from unload cycle of reciprocating/piston compressor
  • Reinforced with epoxy coated steel wire on both sides of cloth; expanded metal I.D.
  • Washable - lukewarm water & mild detergent (Replacing element is recommended)
  • Optimal sealing surface & design
  • Temp (continuous): min -15° F ( -26° C) max 385° F (196° C)
  • 99%+ removal efficiency standard to 5 micron

Applications

  • Pharmaceutical Industry
  • Pneumatic Conveying Systems
  • Power Plants
  • Please see canister applications

Options

  • Polyester - 1, 4, 25 & 100 micron
  • HEPA - 99.97% D.O.P. efficiency to 0.3 micron
  • Stainless Steel Nomex: High temperature Nomex cloth - 99+% efficient, Reinforces by stainless steel wire mesh & expanded metal
  • Activated carbon

Product Documents

Product Drawings

Hyperlinks