Solberg Manufacturing | Filters, Silencers, Vacuum Filters, Oil Mist Eliminators, Separators

Enter search terms in the box
and click 'Search'.

Part numbers must
include dashes.
 

Printer friendly version  Jump to downloads and documents

Nomex SS Element, "MXD" Media

(High Temperature Media with SS ID/OD/EC and silicone adhesive, 99%+ removal efficiency to 5 µm)

Nomex Elements w/Stainless Steel ID/OD/Endcaps
Line Drawing

Measurements


 Model
Number
MediaRated
Flow
Surface
Area
IDODHT
15MXK Nomex w/SS Mesh350.503.004.382.31
19MXK Nomex w/SS Mesh1001.503.004.384.75
31MXK Nomex w/SS Mesh1952.303.635.754.75
231MXK Nomex w/SS Mesh3004.503.635.759.50
35MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh2754.004.757.884.81
235MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh5708.304.757.889.63
335MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh80012.004.757.8814.50
245MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh88014.006.009.759.63
345MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh110022.106.009.7514.50
275MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh110019.008.0011.759.63
375MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh150028.008.0011.7514.50
377MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh182550.009.0014.6314.50
485MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh470575.0014.0019.6321.50
685MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh6600100.0014.0019.6328.50
843MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh550.602.383.882.75
849MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh1152.002.575.004.75
851MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh2904.503.505.888.75
385MXD Nomex w/SS Mesh330050.0014.0019.6314.50

Features

  • Filter change out differential: 15-20" H2O over initial delta P
  • Less maintenance
  • More durable than paper media
  • Moisture resistant
  • Handles hot air and oil mist from unload cycle of reciprocating/piston compressor
  • Washable - lukewarm water & mild detergent (Replacing element is recommended)
  • Optimal sealing surface & design
  • Temp (continuous): min -15° F ( -26° C) max 385° F (196° C)
  • Reinforced with stainless steel support on both sides of cloth
  • 99%+ removal efficiency standard to 5 micron

Applications

  • Pharmaceutical Industry
  • Pneumatic Conveying Systems
  • Power Plants
  • Please see canister applications

Options

  • Polyester - 1, 4, 25 & 100 micron
  • HEPA - 99.97% D.O.P. efficiency to 0.3 micron
  • Stainless Steel Nomex: High temperature Nomex cloth - 99+% efficient, Reinforces by stainless steel wire mesh & expanded metal
  • Activated carbon

Product Documents

Product Drawings

Hyperlinks

Home |  Markets |  Resources |  Discover Solberg |  Contact |  International

Solberg Manufacturing is ISO 9001: 2008 Certified

Models, parameters, and specifications may change without notice.

Copyright © SMI 2009 All Rights Reserved